2018 Wyoming Arts & Culture Candidate Survey

Information to help you with selecting your
Wyoming Legislative and Executive Office leaders

The General Election is Tuesday, November 6.  

To better inform Wyoming voters, the Wyoming Arts Alliance surveyed Legislative and Executive Office candidates on a variety of arts and culture issues.  The results of this Survey are now available!

Not every candidate responded to this Survey.  If you know a Legislative or Executive candidate that has not responded, you can help by contacting them directly and urging them to complete the Survey.

*** Please forward this Survey link to Legislative candidates ***

*** Please forward this Survey link to Executive Office candidates ***

WyAA will keep the Surveys open until Election Day.


To see the candidate responses from the Wyoming Executive Office candidates, click the (+) to expand that Executive Office section.  Then click the link for the Candidate.

To see the candidate responses from the Wyoming Legislative Office candidates, click the (+) to expand that Wyoming House or Senate district. Then click the link for the Candidate.

Wyoming Executive Office Candidates

Governor

Mark Gordon (R)

Rex Rammel (C) – No Response

Lawrence Struemph (L)

Mary Throne (D)

Secretary of State

Edward Buchanan (R) – No Response

James Byrd (D) – No Response

Kit Carson (L) – No Response

Auditor

Jeff Dockter (D) – No Response

Kristi Racines (R) – No Response

Superintendent of Public Instruction

Jillian Balow (R) – No Response

Wyoming Senate Candidates

Don’t know your Senate District?  Go here to view the Wyoming Senate Districts Map.

SD01

Ogden Driskill (R) – No Response

SD03

Marci Shaver (D)

Cheri Steinmetz (R) – No Response 

SD05

Lynn Hutchings (R) – No Response

SD07

Stephan Pappas (R) – No Response

SD09

Chris Rothfuss (D) – No Response

SD13

Ted Barney (I)

John Hastert (D) – No Response

Tom James (R) – No Response

SD17

Mike Gierau (D)

Kate Mead (R) – No Response

SD19

R.J. Kost (R) – No Response

SD21

Bo Biteman (R) – No Response

Hollis Hackman (D)

SD23

Jeff Wasserburger (R) – No Response

SD25

Cale Case (R) – No Response

Sergio Maldonado (D)

SD27

Bill Landen (R) – No Response

SD29

Drew Perkins (R) – No Response

Wyoming House Candidates

Don’t know your House District?  Go here to view the Wyoming House Districts Map.

HD02

Hans Hunt (R) – No Response 

HD03

Eric Barlow (R) – No Response

HD05

Joan Brinkley (D) – No Response

Shelly Duncan (R) – No Response

HD06

Aaron Clausen (R) – No Response

HD07

Sue Wilson (R) – No Response

HD09

Landon Brown (R) – No Response

HD10

John Eklund, Jr. (R) – No Response

Jennifer Pasqua (D)

HD11

Jared Olsen (R) – No Response

Caleb Taylor (D) – No Response

HD12

Ryan Lindsey (D)

Clarence Styvar (R) – No Response

HD15

Donald Burkhard (R) – No Response

HD16

Barbara Allen (R) – No Response

Mike Yin (D)

HD17

Traci Ciepiela (R) – No Response

JoAnn Dayton (D)

HD18

Thomas Crank (R) – No Response

HD19

Danny Eyre (R) – No Response

HD21

Evan Simpson (R) – No Response

HD22

Marti Halverson (R) – No Response

Jim Roscoe (I)

HD25

Dan Laursen (R) – No Response

HD26

Jaime Flitner (R) – No Response

HD27

Mike Greear (R) – No Response

HD28

Howie Samelson (D)

John Winter (R) – No Response

SD29

Mark Kinner (R) – No Response

HD30

Mark Jennings (R) – No Response

HD31

Scott Clem (R) – No Response

Dave Hardesty (I)

HD32

Timothy Hallinan (R) – No Response

Chad Trebby (I) – No Response

HD33

Jim Allen (R) – No Response

Andi Clifford (D) – No Response

HD34

Tim Salazar (R) – No Response

HD35

Joe MacGuire (R) – No Response

HD36

Debbie Bovee (D)

Art Washut (R) – No Response

HD37

Steve Harshman (R) – No Response

HD38

Tom Walters (R) – No Response

HD39

Stan Blake (D) – No Response

HD40

Chris Schock (I)

Richard Tass (R) – No Response

HD42

Jim Blackburn (R) – No Response

Juliet Daniels (D) – No Response

HD44

Sara Burlingame (D)

Paul Johnson (R) – No Response

HD45

Roxie Hensley (R) – No Response

Charles Pelkey (D)

HD47

Jerry Paxton (R) – No Response

HD48

Clark Stith (R) – No Response

HD49

Garry Piiparinen (R) – No Response

HD50

David Northrup (R) – No Response

Mike Specht (D)

HD51

Cyrus Western (R) – No Response

HD52

William Pownall (R) – No Response

HD53

Roy Edwards (R) – No Response

HD54

Lloyd Larsen (R) – No Response

HD55

Bethany Baldes (L) – No Response

David Miller (R) – No Response

HD56

Jerry Overmueller (R) – No Response

HD57

Chuck Gray (R) – No Response

Jane Ifland (D)

HD58

Patrick Sweeney (R) – No Response

HD59

Laurie Longtine (D) – No Response

Bunky Loucks (R) – No Response

HD60

John Freeman (D) – No Response